Men's Lacrosse
Surfing on a wave
Women's Volleyball

Annual Sport Club Awards


2017 Outstanding Scholar Award:

Danielle Shapiro (Dance)

This award was presented to the sport club athlete who has excelled in their respective sport and consistently demonstrated academic excellence along with campus involvement.

2017 Team of the Year:

Rugby

This award is presented to the team who has positively represented SDSU sport clubs, has excellent sportsmanship rapport, and has succeeded in competition performance.

2017 Sport Club of the Year:

Ski & Snow

This award will be presented to the sport club team who has met all the standards of the sport clubs program mission statement and continuously takes great strides to improve their sport club team.

2017 Coach of the Year:

Dave Christensen (Women’s Lacrosse)

This award is presented to a coach who has proven to be a strong leader and positive role model both on and off the field while making significant contributions towards the sport club program.

2017 Darcy Bingham Emerging Leader of the Year:

Blake Harmon (Men’s Water Polo)

This award is presented to a returning sport club athlete who has proven to be a leader by making significant contributions to their club or the sport club program on and off the field.

2017 Bob Bingham Team Leader of the Year:

Sawyer Thompson (Rugby)

This award is presented to the sport club athlete who has significantly contributed unselfishly of themselves to their respective sport club team.

2017 Bingham Sport Club Leader of the Year:

Austin Switzer (Rugby)

This award is presented to the sport club officer who has significantly contributed unselfishly of themselves not only to their respective sport club team, but to the sport club program as a whole.

2017 Outstanding Athlete Award:

Josh Heller (Men’s Water Polo)

This award will be presented to the sport club athlete who has demonstrated outstanding athletic ability and talent in their respective sport.


Previous Award Winners

Outstanding Scholar Athlete Award:
  • 2015-2016: Alyssa Moscrop (Dance)
  • 2014-2015: Mark Slader (Men’s Ultimate)
  • 2013-2014: Leilani Jones (Women’s Ultimate Frisbee)
  • 2012-2013: Brett Hall (Women’s Lacrosse)
  • 2011-2012: Marrisa Shaw (Surf)
  • 2010-2011: Nicole Hakim (Ski & Snowbaord)
  • 2009-2010: Kristin Tolbert (Waterski)
  • 2008-2009: Melissa Feaver (Dance)
  • 2007-2008: Ashley Brown (Dance)
  • 2006-2007: Case van Genuchten (Ski & Snow)
  • 2005-2006: Keith Fleming (Men’s Volleyball)
  • 2004-2005: James Lindland (Men’s Crew)
  • 2003-2004: Mike Irvine (Men’s Ultimate)
  • 2002-2003: Jeff High (Men’s Lacrosse)
  • 2001-2002: Krystle Llanto (Women’s Soccer)
  • 2000-2001: Kevin Pendleton (Rugby)
Team of the Year:
  • 2015-2016: Men’s Water Polo
  • 2014-2015: Women’s Water Polo
  • 2013-2014: Women’s Lacrosse
  • 2012-2013: Men’s Soccer
  • 2011-2012: Women’s Soccer
  • 2010-2011: Dance
  • 2009-2010: Dance
  • 2008-2009: Surf
  • 2007-2008: Ice Hockey
  • 2006-2007: Women’s Soccer
  • 2005-2006: Ice Hockey
  • 2004-2005: Dance
  • 2003-2004: Water Ski
  • 2002-2003: Women’s Soccer
  • 2001-2002: Women’s Soccer
  • 2000-2001: Rugby
  • 1999-2000: Rugby
Sport Club of the Year:
  • 2015-2016: Dance
  • 2014-2015: Men’s Water Polo
  • 2013-2014: Women’s Water Polo
  • 2012-2013: Women’s Volleyball
  • 2011-2012: Surf Team
  • 2010-2011: Ice Hockey
  • 2009-2010: Ice Hockey
  • 2008-2009: Dance
  • 2007-2008: Dance
  • 2006-2007: Women’s Lacrosse
  • 2005-2006: Women’s Lacrosse
  • 2004-2005: Men’s Crew
  • 2003-2004: Women’s Soccer
  • 2002-2003: Water Ski
  • 2001-2002: Men’s Crew
  • 2000-2001: Men’s Lacrosse
  • 1999-2000: Women’s Soccer
Coach of the Year:
  • 2015-2016: Jamie Cassidy (Women’s Water Polo)
  • 2014-2015: Larry Sanders (Men’s Water Polo)
  • 2013-2014: Jamie (Vessey) Cassidy (Women’s Water Polo)
  • 2012-2013: Tyler Crothers (Women’s Ultimate Frisbee)
  • 2011-2012: Matt Holman (Men’s Lacrosse)
  • 2010-2011: Carrie Smith (Dance)
  • 2009-2010: David Hough (Ice Hockey)
  • 2008-2009: Jessica Walz (Dance)
  • 2007-2008: Michael Thiemann (Water Ski)
  • 2006-2007: Dan Payne (Rugby)
  • 2005-2006: David Hough (Ice Hockey)
  • 2005-2006: Ryan Van Biene (Rugby)
  • 2005-2006: Andy Olson (Men’s Crew)
  • 2005-2006: Ross Lenta (Ultimate Frisbe)
  • 2004-2005: Kelly Queisser (Women’s Lacrosse)
  • 2003-2004: John Blessinger (Men’s Soccer)
Darcy Bingham Emerging Leader of the Year:
  • 2015-2016: Brittany Jagoe (Dance)
  • 2014-2015: Meghan Hardiman (Women’s Ultimate)
  • 2013-2014: Cameron Elliott (Men’s Rowing)
  • 2012-2013: Leilani Jones (Women’s Ultimate Frisbee)
  • 2011-2012: Amber Schwindler (Women’s Ultimate Frisbee)
  • 2010-2011: Jeff Mueller (Men’s Soccer)
  • 2009-2010: Morgan Cook (Women’s Soccer)
  • 2008-2009: Sharon Gordon (Dance)
  • 2007-2008: Kory Helms (Men’s Ultimate)
  • 2006-2007: Allex Allphin (Ice Hockey)
  • 2005-2006: Nick Greeninger (Surf)
  • 2004-2005: Case Van Genuchten (Ski & Snow)
  • 2003-2004: Megan Brydges (W. Lacrosse)
  • 2002-2003: Brent Wischnack (Men’s Crew)
  • 2001-2002: Drew Sanders (Men’s Lacrosse)
  • 2000-2001: Annie Penergast (Women’s Soccer)
  • 1999-2000: Chris Reynolds (Bowling)
Bob Bingham Team Leader of the Year:
  • 2015-2016: Jenny Budd (Tennis)
  • 2014-2015: Leilani Jones (Women’s Ultimate)
  • 2013-2014: Brendan Winbrock (Rugby)
  • 2012-2013: Kyle Sessa (Men’s Water Polo)
  • 2011-2012: Chad Dime (Surf Team)
  • 2010-2011: Rachel Julson (Women’s Ultimate)
  • 2009-2010: Jessica Ranes (W Ultimate)
  • 2008-2009: Eric Fruen (Ice Hockey)
  • 2007-2008: Jenna Walton (Women’s Lacrosse)
  • 2006-2007: Julianne Haitz (Women’s Lacrosse)
  • 2005-2006: James Lindland (Men’s Crew)
  • 2005-2005: Brent Wischnack (Men’s Crew)
  • 2003-2004: Kristin Johnson (Ski & Snow)
  • 2002-2003: Megan O’Dell (Water Ski)
  • 2001-2002: Brian Muslusky (Ice Hockey)
  • 1999-2000: Al Seiter (Ice Hockey)
Bingham Sport Club Leader of the Year:
  • 2015-2016: Mark Slader (Men’s Ultimate Frisbee)
  • 2014-2015: Kalei Konrad (Rugby)
  • 2013-2014: Kyle Sessa (Men’s Water Polo)
  • 2012-2013: Alyssa Simonsen (Women’s Ultimate Frisbee)
  • 2011-2012: Kason Fark (Men’s Crew)
  • 2010-2011: Phillip Wong (Ice Hockey)
  • 2009-2010: Phillip Wong (Ice Hockey)
  • 2008-2009: Ian Maunsell (Men’s Lacrosse)
  • 2007-2008: Jackie Shapin (Dance)
  • 2006-2007: Laura Temen (Women’s Lacrosse)
  • 2005-2006: Adam York (Ice Hockey)
  • 2004-2005: Megan Brydges (Women’s Lacrosse)
  • 2003-2004: Megan O’Dell (Water Ski)
  • 2002-2003: Kim Blackwell (Water Ski)
  • 2001-2002:
  • 2000-2001: Stephen Gamp (Men’s Lacrosse)
  • 1999-2000: Liz Valla (Women’s Soccer)
Outstanding Athlete Award:
  • 2015-2016: Josh Heller (Men’s Water Polo)
  • 2014-2015: Nassim Hmeidan (Men’s Water Polo)
  • 2013-2014: Bailey Wickliffe (Women’s Water Polo)
  • 2012-2013: Rochell Berwick (Dance Team)
  • 2011-2012: Robert Morris (Waterski/Wakeboard)
  • 2010-2011: Doug van Mierlo (Surf)
  • 2009-2010: Alex Ross (Rugby)
  • 2008-2009: Cassidy Runyan (Women’s Soccer)
  • 2007-2008: Morgan Medove (Ski & Snow)
  • 2006-2007: Lindsay Young (Women’s Soccer)
  • 2005-2006: Vincent Ciolino (Ice Hockey)
  • 2004-2005: April McCanne (Ski & Snow)
  • 2003-2004: Molly Schmelzle (Cycling)
  • 2002-2003: Jeff High (Men’s Lacrosse)
  • 2001-2002: Greg Smith (Rugby)
  • 2001-2002: Kristi Rogers (Women’s Soccer)
  • 2000-2001: Kim Blackwell (Water Ski)
  • 1999-200: Heath Alojado (Wrestling)
OHANA Spirit Award:
  • 2013-2014: Women’s Ultimate Frisbee
  • 2012-2013: Women’s Ultimate Frisbee
  • 2011-2012: Dance Team
  • 2010-2011: Ice Hockey
  • 2009-2010: Women’s Ultimate
  • 2006-2007: Women’s Lacrosse
  • 2005-2006: Women’s Lacrosse
Blank Space Blank Space Find Sport Clubs on Facebook Follow Sport Clubs on Twitter Find Sport Clubs on Instagram