Sport Clubs

Sport Clubs Awards

Annually, Aztec Recreation-Sport Clubs celebrates the success and achievements of the Sport Club Program. The Annual Sport Club Awards recognizes teams and individuals for their outstanding athleticism, academics, sports performance and adherence to the mission and values of the program.

2018

Outstanding Scholar Award


Tim Jannisse

Cycling


This award was presented to the sport club athlete who has excelled in their respective sport and consistently demonstrated academic excellence along with campus involvement.

Team of the Year


Waterski & Wakeboard


This award is presented to the team who has positively represented SDSU sport clubs, has excellent sportsmanship rapport, and has succeeded in competition performance.

Sport Club of the Year


Dance


This award will be presented to the sport club team who has met all the standards of the sport clubs program mission statement and continuously takes great strides to improve their sport club team.

Coach of the Year


Jesse Foss

Men's Lacrosse


This award is presented to a coach who has proven to be a strong leader and positive role model both on and off the field while making significant contributions towards the sport club program.

Darcy Bingham Emerging Leader of the Year


Hannah Kranz

Ski & Snowbaord


This award is presented to a returning sport club athlete who has proven to be a leader by making significant contributions to their club or the sport club program on and off the field.

Bob Bingham Team Leader of the Year


Austin Switzer

Rugby


This award is presented to the sport club athlete who has significantly contributed unselfishly of themselves to their respective sport club team.

Bingham Sport Club Leader of the Year


Mithalee Thakkar

Women's Ultimate


This award is presented to the sport club officer who has significantly contributed unselfishly of themselves not only to their respective sport club team, but to the sport club program as a whole.

Outstanding Athlete Award


Mark Kolding

Triathlon


This award will be presented to the sport club athlete who has demonstrated outstanding athletic ability and talent in their respective sport.

 



Outstanding Scholar Athlete Award:
2016-2017
Danielle Shapiro
Dance
2015-2016
Alyssa Moscrop
Dance
2014-2015
Mark Slader
Men's Ultimate
2013-2014
Leilani Jones
Women's Ultimate Frisbee
2012-2013
Brett Hall
Women's Lacrosse
2011-2012
Marrisa Shaw
Surf
2010-2011
Nicole Hakim
Ski & Snowbaord
2009-2010
Kristin Tolbert
Waterski
2008-2009
Melissa Feaver
Dance
2007-2008
Ashley Brown
Dance
2006-2007
Case van Genuchten
Ski & Snow
2005-2006
Keith Fleming
Men's Volleyball
2004-2005
James Lindland
Men's Crew
2003-2004
Mike Irvine
Men's Ultimate
2002-2003
Jeff High
Men's Lacrosse
2001-2002
Krystle Llanto
Women's Soccer
2000-2001
Kevin Pendleton
Rugby


Team of the Year:
2016-2017
Men's Water Polo
2015-2016
Men's Water Polo
2014-2015
Women's Water Polo
2013-2014
Women's Lacrosse
2012-2013
Men's Soccer
2011-2012
Women's Soccer
2010-2011
Dance
2009-2010
Dance
2008-2009
Surf
2007-2008
Ice Hockey
2006-2007
Women's Soccer
2005-2006
Ice Hockey
2004-2005
Dance
2003-2004
Water Ski
2002-2003
Women's Soccer
2001-2002
Women's Soccer
2000-2001
Rugby
1999-2000
Rugby


Sport Club of the Year:
2016-2017
Ski & Snow
2015-2016
Dance
2014-2015
Men's Water Polo
2013-2014
Women's Water Polo
2012-2013
Women's Volleyball
2011-2012
Surf Team
2010-2011
Ice Hockey
2009-2010
Ice Hockey
2008-2009
Dance
2007-2008
Dance
2006-2007
Women's Lacrosse
2005-2006
Women's Lacrosse
2004-2005
Men's Crew
2003-2004
Women's Soccer
2002-2003
Water Ski
2001-2002
Men's Crew
2000-2001
Men's Lacrosse
1999-2000
Women's Soccer


Coach of the Year:
2016-2017
Dave Christensen
Women's Lacrosse
2015-2016
Jamie Cassidy
Women's Water Polo
2014-2015
Larry Sanders
Men's Water Polo
2013-2014
Jamie "Vessey" Cassidy
Women's Water Polo
2012-2013
Tyler Crothers
Women's Ultimate Frisbee
2011-2012
Matt Holman
Men's Lacrosse
2010-2011
Carrie Smith
Dance
2009-2010
David Hough
Ice Hockey
2008-2009
Jessica Walz
Dance
2007-2008
Michael Thiemann
Water Ski
2006-2007
Dan Payne
Rugby
2005-2006
David Hough
Ice Hockey
2004-2005
Ryan Van Biene
Rugby
2003-2004
Andy Olson
Men's Crew
2002-2003
Ross Lenta
Ultimate Frisbe
2001-2002
Kelly Queisser
Women's Lacrosse
2000-2001
John Blessinger
Men's Soccer


Darcy Bingham Emerging Leader of the Year:
2016-2017
Blake Harmon
Men's Water Polo
2015-2016
Brittany Jagoe
Dance
2014-2015
Meghan Hardiman
Women's Ultimate
2013-2014
Cameron Elliott
Men's Rowing
2011-2012
Amber Schwindler
Women's Ultimate Frisbee
2010-2011
Jeff Mueller
Men's Soccer
2009-2010
Morgan Cook
Women's Soccer
2008-2009
Sharon Gordon
Dance
2007-2008
Kory Helms
Men's Ultimate
2007-2008
Kory Helms
Men's Ultimate
2006-2007
Allex Allphin
Ice Hockey
2005-2006
Nick Greeninger
Surf
2004-2005
Case Van Genuchten
Ski & Snow
2003-2004
Megan Brydges
W. Lacrosse
2002-2003
Brent Wischnack
Men's Crew
2001-2002
Drew Sanders
Men's Lacrosse
2000-2001
Annie Penergast
Women's Soccer
1999-2000
Chris Reynolds
Bowling


Bob Bingham Team Leader of the Year:
2016-2017
Sawyer Thompson
Rugby
2015-2016
Jenny Budd
Tennis
2014-2015
Leilani Jones
Women's Ultimate
2013-2014
Brendan Winbrock
Rugby
2012-2013
Kyle Sessa
Men's Water Polo
2011-2012
Chad Dime
Surf Team
2010-2011
Rachel Julson
Women's Ultimate
2009-2010
Jessica Ranes
Women's Ultimate
2008-2009
Eric Fruen
Ice Hockey
2007-2008
Jenna Walton
Women's Lacrosse
2006-2007
Julianne Haitz
Women's Lacrosse
2005-2006
James Lindland
Men's Crew
2004-2005
Brent Wischnack
Men's Crew
2003-2004
Kristin Johnson
Ski & Snow
2002-2003
Megan O'Dell
Water Ski
2002-2003
Megan O'Dell
Water Ski
2001-2002
Brian Muslusky
Ice Hockey
2000-2001
Al Seiter
Ice Hockey


Bingham Sport Club Leader of the Year:
2016-2017
Austin Switzer
Rugby
2015-2016
Mark Slader
Men's Ultimate Frisbee
2014-2015
Kalei Konrad
Rugby
2013-2014
Kyle Sessa
Men's Water Polo
2012-2013
Alyssa Simonsen
Women's Ultimate Frisbee
2011-2012
Kason Fark
Men's Crew
2010-2011
Phillip Wong
Ice Hockey
2009-2010
Phillip Wong
Ice Hockey
2008-2009
Ian Maunsell
Men's Lacrosse
2007-2008
Jackie Shapin
Dance
2006-2007
Laura Temen
Women's Lacrosse
2005-2006
Adam York
Ice Hockey
2004-2005
Megan Brydges
Women's Lacrosse
2003-2004
Megan O'Dell
Water Ski
2002-2003
Kim Blackwell
Water Ski
2000-2001
Stephen Gamp
Men's Lacrosse
1999-2000
Liz Valla
Women's Soccer


Outstanding Athlete Award:
2016-2017
Josh Heller
Men's Water Polo
2015-2016
Josh Heller
Men's Water Polo
2014-2015
Nassim Hmeidan
Men's Water Polo
2013-2014
Bailey Wickliffe
Women's Water Polo
2012-2013
Rochell Berwick
Dance
2011-2012
Robert Morris
Waterski/Wakeboard
2010-2011
Doug van Mierlo
Surf
2009-2010
Alex Ross
Rugby
2008-2009
Cassidy Runyan
Women's Soccer
2007-2008
Morgan Medove
Ski & Snow
2006-2007
Lindsay Young
Women's Soccer
2005-2006
Vincent Ciolino
Ice Hockey
2004-2005
April McCanne
Ski & Snow
2003-2004
Molly Schmelzle
Cycling
2002-2003
Jeff High
Men's Lacrosse
2001-2002
Greg Smith
Rugby
2001-2002
Kristi Rogers
Women's Soccer
2000-2001
Kim Blackwell
Water Ski
1999-2000
Heath Alojado
Wrestling


OHANA Spirit Award:
2013-2014
Women's Ultimate Frisbee
2012-2013
Women's Ultimate Frisbee
2011-2012
Dance
2010-2011
Ice Hockey
2009-2010
Women's Ultimate
2006-2007
Women's Lacrosse
2005-2006
Women's Lacrosse